Privacy Policy

LG Air Limited Privacy Policy

LG Air Limited ("LG") is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how LG protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to LG via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices of LG which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.


How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information about you from authorised LG service centres, from authorised LG dealers or from third parties involved in a promotion with us.


Our disclosure statement

LG collects personal information for the following purposes:

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we collect from you. For example, we engage third party contractors to provide us with database management services, we disclose information to marketing agencies including promotion agencies and media agencies to assist us with our marketing activities including our competitions, and to LG service centres to assist us with warranty claims. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.


Transborder Data Flows

Where we are required to transfer personal information to related corporate entities or a related company in a foreign country, we will only do so if there are comparable privacy laws in that country; we have obtained the individual's consent; or if the transfer were for the benefit of the individual and the individual would have consented to the transfer.


Access to information

LG will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. LG may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.


Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.


Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in LG's software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer system.


How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to LG's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Marketing Department:

0800 85 40 85

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible

Our contact details

LG Air Ltd
PO Box 11-966,
Ellerslie,
Auckland

Get a Free Assessment